By Category

By Content

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The Enterprising ME program [delivered by 89 Degrees East and COSBOA] (“we”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services.

Two people sit outside on a sunny day. One wears a white shirt and holds a notebook while laughing. The other, an entrepreneur in a yellow headscarf, holds a laptop, smiling. A stylized logo featuring a red and blue plant icon is in the lower-left corner.

Policy Statement

Policy Statement

The Enterprising ME program [delivered by 89 Degrees East and COSBOA] (“we”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Purpose of this Policy

This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services (namely our website http://enterprising-women.com.au).

  • Collection of Personal Information

1.1 How we collect personal information

The main circumstances in which the Enterprising ME program collects personal information about you are:

(a) when you provide it to us

If you register to be part of Enterprising ME, you will provide information to us as part of your registration (including your name, email and postcode). You may also give us information when you enter competitions or otherwise participate in events.

(b) when someone else provides it to us on your behalf

Sometimes someone else such as an educator or friend might provide us with information about you so that we can provide you with products or services. Other times we may collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

The Enterprising ME policy in relation to Cookies, Local Storage and Other technologies are described below. 

(c) when we collect it in relation to your use of digital services

We collect information about your use of our website. This is mainly to improve your experience and our content. The website uses technologies like cookies and analytics, which track where a user goes on the site and which content they access. We may track your IP address, so we can see where our site users are located but we will not seek to identify you.

If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain content.

1.2 Storage and Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. All data is stored on Australian AWS cloud servers in a secure database. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with enterprisingme.com.au customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect enterprisingme.com.au  copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (‘Personal Data’).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacon, Local Storage, and Other Technologies Across our digital services

What are these technologies?

A “cookie” is a small data file downloaded to your computer or device which lets our digital service gather and store information. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so they can recognise your IP address. preferences.

A “web beacon” is a small amount of code on a web page, application or in an email notification that allows the site to record simple actions of the user such as whether they have viewed a piece of content. These requests can gather information from a website such as: the IP address of your computer, the time the material was viewed, the type of browser used, and the existence of cookies previously set by that server. This is information that is available to any web server you visit and these beacons represent a convenient method of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies.

“Local storage” is a technology that allows a website or application to store information locally on your computer or device.

Why do we use these technologies?

We use these technologies in a variety of ways to deliver, measure and improve our website and content. These uses generally fall into one of the following categories:

Promotional targeting: Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that you might be more interested in. The promotional information can appear on third party digital services. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been.

Audience analytics: The aggregate information gathered from Google Analytics on the website helps us to improve our content and understand how people use the site. These analytics are NOT used to identify the user but to evaluate and improve our offering. Facebook and other social media channels provide high-level analytics data on usage information. Again this does not identify the user.

Controlling and deleting cookies

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.

You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however, it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

Some browsers offer ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) cookies, which send an additional piece of information when a cookie is downloaded that the user does not wish to be tracked. There are no legal or technical requirements regarding the use of a DNT cookie. We do not recognise DNT cookies.

1.2 The collection of sensitive information 

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, and will only do so with your prior consent.

Some personal information, such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin or health information (including mental health information and information about a disability) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection. Sometimes we need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to include in a report relating to our grant funding or as part of a survey. We will only collect your sensitive information if we have your consent and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

If you participate in one of our programs or events (online or in-person), we may collect the following sensitive information:

–  health information (such as dietary requirements or information about a disability)

–  racial or ethnic origin, country of birth or Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander heritage

–  and political opinions or association.

1.3 Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information

Enterprising ME program participants

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

–  to provide our products and services to you;

–  to improve our products and services,

–  to tailor and enhance your user experience; including conducting surveys;

–  to manage our relationship with you, including:

(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;

(b) investigating any feedback or complaints made by or about you; and

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent, unless we are permitted to do so by law. We will always give you the option to opt-out of further communications.

We may occasionally send you an email on behalf of the Enterprising ME partners with a direct offer or information about an appropriate service or product.

We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes so long as you are a registered user of the Enterprising ME program.

1.4 Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our:

–  technology service providers, including, internet service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide services to us;

We may include links to third-party content on its website and in other electronic communications. We do not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies. We cannot control who links to our site.

1.5 Options to enter into additional privacy terms

We will sometimes give you an option to use products or services which are provided in conjunction with other entities such as social media networks. You should read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of each service very carefully before deciding whether to accept them. You should also be careful to ensure that you only post information online if you are happy for it to be and to remain publicly available.

Seeking access to, and updating information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by us about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by Enterprising ME in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that we hold. We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact us, as per below.

Making a complaint

We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. Please contact us using the details below.

If Enterprising ME takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy contact officer contact details

If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details:

By email: [email protected]

By mail:    Enterprising Women Privacy Officer

48/14 Trevillian Quay

Kingston ACT 2604

Australia

October 2023

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Enterprising ME website (http://enterprisingme.com.au). Our aim is to support and empower women to create self-made career paths in entrepreneurship.

The Enterprising ME website is funded by the Australian Government Office for Women under the Future Female Entrepreneurs Program. Enterprising ME is managed by Council of Small Business Organisations of Australia (COSBOA) and 89 Degrees East.

By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to be bound by the Terms outlined below, our Privacy Policy and Social Media House Rules.

Please check this page and links regularly so you are aware of any updates to the terms. If you do not agree with any of the terms, as updated or amended, please do not use the website. In these Terms, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Enterprising ME.

  • Collection Notice

We collect personal information about you in order to facilitate, promote and organise Enterprising ME and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy. This may include sending you communications in accordance with your subscription preferences.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services, including our program partners and third party suppliers (such as information technology suppliers and content creators) as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

Any personal details and data acquired by Enterprising ME from your participation in any services will be used only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on this website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to this website (including these Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep this website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date.

  • Contributing Content

You are responsible for all content you contribute to us including text, photos, videos, audio and links (Your Content).

By contributing content, Enterprising ME may contact you to seek permissions to use your content to further promote the objectives of the program in encouraging female participation in business. You retain copyright and any other rights you hold in Your Content and can continue to share and commercialise Your Content as you wish.

You confirm you own or have the right to use any copyright material included in Your Content (including photos, quotes and excerpts of audio or video), that you have the permission of anyone appearing in Your Content and that you are not infringing any person’s rights by submitting content to us. You also confirm you have, where appropriate, sought the consent of the parent or guardian of any person under the age of 18 who is featured in Your Content.

Please ensure you keep your own copies of Your Content as we may not archive, store or back-up Your Content nor continue to make Your Content accessible online.

Enterprising ME will endeavour to provide you with an appropriate credit when using Your Content on our platforms, though you understand and agree that this may not always be possible.

  • Use of Enterprising Women content

All intellectual property rights in the content, software and systems owned by or licensed to Enterprising ME, including logos, images, names, designs, written copy, trademarks and copyright (Enterprising ME Content) are reserved to Enterprising ME and its licensors.

Such content is provided for your personal, non-commercial use only. Unless specifically noted you may not otherwise reproduce, republish, modify, adapt, translate, prepare derivative works from, reverse engineer or disassemble Enterprising ME content, without obtaining prior written permission.

You agree not to remove, obscure, or alter any Enterprising ME copyright notice or trademark on any content you access and use. You also agree not to use Enterprising ME Content in a way that implies endorsement by us or any person included in the materials. You may not use any of the Enterprising ME content for commercial purposes, with obtaining prior written permission.

  • Promotions and competitions

For certain campaigns, promotions or competitions, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or competition. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.

  • Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of this website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use of this website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

  • Linked sites

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

  • Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of New South Wales and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in New South Wales.

Abstract image featuring a beige background with two orange and white semi-circles on the left lower corner, and a flowing wavy pattern in light yellow stretching horizontally across the middle. The minimal and modern design perfectly captures the dynamic spirit of women in business.